What is DiPropylene Glycol? DiPropylene Glycol is a Fragrance Grade Propylene Glycol.
What does Fragrance Grade mean? Fragrance Grade means the product is used in perfumes as a carrier agent of the fragrance.
What are some applications for DiPropylene Glycol? It is commonly used in hair care, cream, lotion, candles, and perfumes. This product is commonly used as a plasticizer, an intermediate in industrial chemical reactions, as a polymerization initiator or monomer, and as a solvent. Its low toxicity and solvent properties make it an ideal additive for perfumes and skin and hair care products. It is also a common ingredient in commercial fog fluid, used in entertainment industry smoke and haze machines. Do not use this product in E-Cigs formulations. This product is not intended for food use.
Is Dipropylene Glycol the same as Propylene Glycol? No. Not even close. Propylene Glycol is a different chemical. Do not make the mistake of interchanging theses chemicals. These are completely different chemicals and they have a completely different molecular structure. DiPropylene Glycol should never be used in food grade grade products.
Can I Buy DiPropylene Glycol? Yes, you can. There are no restrictions on whom may purchase Dipropylene Glycol Fragrance Grade.
Where can I buy DiPropylene Glycol? DiPropylene glycol is typically purchased and distributed by large chemical distributors. This product is difficult to locate in local areas. It is safe to purchase and ship DiPropylene Glycol from ChemWorld.com.